NYP's Privacy Policy

Nelson Young Professionals Inc (NYP) takes your privacy seriously. This document sets out how we use and deal with your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993.

What information does NYP collect?

Personal information NYP collects about you may include your name, contact details, occupation, workplace, interests and what NYP events/sports teams you have registered for or attended. NYP may also hold photos of you from any NYP event, sport or activity. Usually this information will be collected from you directly through our website or Facebook pages, registration forms and conversations with NYP members. However, in some circumstances, NYP will collect personal information about you from publicly available sources.

Uses of your personal information

NYP will use your personal information for decision making about what services and events NYP should deliver to its members and for contacting you about NYP activities. NYP may also use photos of you taken at NYP events, sports or activities for promotional purposes.

Disclosure of your personal information

NYP may disclose your name, age, occupation, workplace and events you have attended to third parties to assist NYP for sponsorship or partnership purposes. Where NYP discloses this information, NYP will endeavor to group and present the information in such a manner that you will not be personally identifiable.

NYP may disclose the personal information you provide to NYP to a related party or agent of NYP, which is acting on behalf of NYP. However NYP will ensure that any related party or agent of NYP to which it discloses your personal information agrees to be bound by the Act in respect of that personal information.

NYP will not disclose personal information provided by you to anyone else unless permitted under the Act or any other relevant law.

How does NYP store and secure personal information?

NYP complies with the Act and ensures that all personal information is protected by a security system, as is reasonable under the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. Exceptions of the Act apply.

How can I gain access to my personal information?

You can access (and correct) your personal information at any time by logging in to our NYP website. You can also request us to access or correct your personal information by emailing NYP at nelsonyoungprofessionals@gmail.com or sending NYP a message through its Facebook page.

Last updated 23 January 2018

Privacy Policy                                                                                                         Nelson Young Professionals Inc, 2018

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software